Great Gaddesden Cricket Club

Scorecard

Great Gaddesden Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI v Pirton on Sat 27 May 2017 at 1pm
Great Gaddesden Cricket Club Lost : Pirton 240 for 6 off 50 overs, Gadd 205 ao off 42 overs

Match report Hot day at the the warren, fast outfield, decent looking pitch, win toss, bat first...... AH!

So with Pirton having a bat it was down to Paul Humphreys and Dave Hearn to give us a tight start and put some early pressure on the oppo's batting. However, we didn't bank on the towering Jake Howard who took the attack to our bowling and looked every bit the Division 1/2 player he really should be. Thankfully bordom seemed to get the better of him with Tommy Graham getting him caught in the outfield (John Moore) which gave us some control through the middle of the innings. Stuart Upton bowled very well for figures of 10-1-27-1 and Jimmy Crawley seems to have forgotten about he's "bad back" to bowl well at the end and stake a claim for the new ball in future games. However, we was run ragged a bit in the field in the last 10 and probably let Pirton get away a little bit at 240-6 off 50 but not a score that was out of our range.

The chase started well with the cheeseman snr and jnr partnership going well again getting the 50 up in the 8th over. Snr played well for 20 before being ct and bowled but at 100-1 off 18 things were going well for the Gadd. Jimmy got possibly the worst LBW of the season from an umpire who resembled a traffic light by this point and heat stroke had clearly kicked in. Jnr feathered one 2 overs later for a well constructed 57 but disappointed not to kick on and Humphreys missed a full toss to leave us at 121-4. A decent partnership between Dave Marskell (23) and Smudger (44) got us to within striking distance again but we were always slightly behind the 8 ball and ended 35 runs short of target with still 8 overs left.

Disappointing loss but a decent game of cricket which has left the captain looking for he's double headed coin this morning.

Pirton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
15
240 (50.0 overs)
     
J. Howard ct  Graham 67
T. Laskowski b  Cheeseman Jnr 10
H Andrew ct  Hearn 35
P. Hockley Not Out  75
S.Clarke lbw  Upton 10
R. Perera ct  Crawley 5
K. Gudgin ct  Crawley 12
S. Kaeyley Not Out  11
   
   
   

Great Gaddesden Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Humphreys7.002500.003.57
Dave Hearn7.0129129.004.14
John Cheeseman Jnr4.0028128.007.00
Tom Graham3.0020120.006.67
Carl Smith10.014900.004.90
Stuart Upton10.0127127.002.70
James Crawley9.0148224.005.33

Great Gaddesden Cricket Club Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 6b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
26
205

(42.0 overs)
    
John Cheeseman Jnr Caught  57 8 1
John Cheeseman Snr Caught  20 3
James Crawley Lbw  8 1 1
Dave Marskell Bowled  23 2
Paul Humphreys Lbw  10 2
Carl Smith Bowled  44 4
Tom Graham Lbw  0
Andrew Teesdale Caught  12 1
Stuart Upton Bowled  1 1
Dave Hearn Caught  2
John Moore Not Out  0 1

Pirton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.